Asta: 409 / Modern Art and Sidelines of the German Avantgarde del 06 dicembre 2013 a Monaco di Baviera Lot 319

319
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner
Hockender Akt und sitzende Dame, 1915.
Pen and India ink drawing
Stima:
€ 10,000 / $ 10,700
€ 13,125 / $ 14,043

Hockender Akt und sitzende Dame. Um 1915.
Pen and India ink drawing in brown.
Signed lower right. On smooth, slightly yellowish wove paper. 42 x 29,2 cm (16,5 x 11,4 in), the full sheet.

This work is documented in the Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Archive, Wichtrach/Bern.

PROVENANCE: Private collection Düsseldorf.
Private collection Southern Germany.

EXHIBITION: Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Düsseldorf, 9 September - 30 October, 1960, cat. no. 60 (with illu.).
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner aus Privatbesitz. Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Grafik, Kunsthalle Bielefeld, Richard Kaselowksy-Haus, Bielefeld, 14 September - 26 October, 1969, cat. no. 86 (illu. on p. 32).

[KD].

319
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner
Pen and India ink drawing
Stima:
€ 10,000 / $ 10,700
€ 13,125 / $ 14,043